An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Chief Master Sergeant BILLIE M. BABER

CMSgt Billie M. Baber is the Command Chief Master Sergeant of the 960th Cyberspace Wing at Joint Base San Antonio-Chapman Training Annex, Texas. She represents the highest level of enlisted leadership in the only cyberspace wing in the Air Force Reserve Command, which involves advising the commander on the matters influencing the health, morale, welfare and effective utilization of more than 1300 personnel assigned to 17 direct reporting units. The missions of these units include Defensive Cyber-Operations (DCO); combat communications; command & control of cyber operations and DCO – Response Actions (DCO-RA); Continental U.S. (CONUS) wide communication infrastructure management; cyber defense analysis; DCO, DCO-RA, network operations; initial qualifications training for cyber across eight weapons and dynamic support to Offensive Cyber Operations (OCO).

Chief Baber was born in El Paso, Texas. She entered the Air Force in March 1996 and began her career as a personnelist at Lackland Air Force Base, Texas. While on active duty, she served at the wing and major command  levels to include airmen assignments, force management and career development. She also served as an Airman Leadership School and NCO academy instructor. Chief Baber transferred to the Air Force Reserve in 2007 and was assigned to the Lackland AFB NCO Academy as an Individual Mobilization Augmentee (IMA). During this time she transferred into the Active Guard Reserve (AGR) program where she served as section chief, relocations and employments, Air Force Reserve systems requirements analyst, superintendent, future operations & integration, and group superintendent for the Headquarters Readiness and Integration Organization.


EDUCATION
2000 Airman Leadership School, Air University, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
2002 Associate of Human Resource Management, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell-Gunter Air Force Base, Ala.
2002 Enlisted Professional Military Education Instructor Course, Air University, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala.
2005 Associate of Instructor in Technology and Military Science, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala.
2005 Occupational Instructor Certification, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala.
2006 NCO Academy, Kirtland Air Force Base, N.M.
2011 Air Force Senior NCO Academy, Air University, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala.
2011 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Course, Nation Defense University, by correspondence
2013 Magna Cum Laude Bachelor of Science, Human Services, Wayland Baptist University, Plano, Texas
2015 Reserve Component National Security Course, Fort McNair, Washington D.C.
2015 Senior NCO Leadership Development Course, Buckley Air Force Base, Colo.
2015 Chief Master Sergeant Orientation Course, Robins Air Force Base, Ga.
2016 Professional Manager Certification, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala.
2017 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II Course, National Defense University, by correspondence
2017 Chief Leadership Course, Air University, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala.
2018 Command Chief Orientation Course, Robins AFB, Ga.
2020 U.S. Air Force Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, N.C.

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. March 1996 - April 1996, Trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
  2. April 1996 - June 1996, Student, Personnel Apprentice Course, Keesler AFB, Miss.
  3. June 1996 - December 1998, Commander Support Staff Apprentice, 37th Security Forces Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas
  4. December 1998 - September 2002, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Airman Assignments, Randolph AFB, Texas
  5. September 2002 - September 2005, Airman Leadership School Instructor, Kapaun Air Station, Germany
  6. September 2005 - December 2006, NCO in Charge, Outbound Assignments, 377th Mission Support Squadron, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
  7. December 2006 - July 2007, NCO in Charge, Command Personnel, Air Force Inspection Agency, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
  8. July 2007 - November 2008, NCO Academy Instructor, Lackland AFB, Texas
  9. November 2008 - August 2009, NCO in Charge, Career Development, 340th Flying Training Group, Randolph AFB, Texas
  10. August 2009 - August 2012, Section Chief, Relocations and Employments, 340th Flying Training Group, Randolph AFB, Texas
  11. August 2012 - February 2015, Air Force Fitness Management System II and Systems Requirements Manager, Air Force Personnel Operations Agency, Randolph AFB, Texas
  12. February 2015 - February 2016, Air Force Reserve Systems Requirements Manager, Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas
  13. February 2016 - June 2018, Superintendent, Future Operations and Integration, Air Reserve Personnel Center, Buckley AFB, Colo.
  14. June 2018 - October 2019, Group Superintendent, Headquarters, Individual Reservist Readiness and Integration Organization, Buckley AFB, Colo.
  15. October 2019 - July 2021, Command Chief Master Sergeant, Air Reserve Personnel Center, Buckley AFB, Colo.
  16. July 2021 - present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 960th Cyberspace Wing, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with two oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal


EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant March 1, 2016

(Current as of July 2021)