An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Colonel RICHARD A. ERREDGE

Colonel Richard Erredge is Commander of the 960th Cyberspace Wing at Joint Base San Antonio-Chapman Annex, Texas. The unit is the only cyberspace wing in the Air Force Reserve Command. As commander, Colonel Erredge directs the operations and staff activities of 17 direct-reporting units and 1,300 personnel. The missions of these units include defensive cyber-operations (DCO); combat communications; command & control of cyber operations and DCO – Response Actions (DCO-RA); CONUS wide communication infrastructure management; cyber defense analysis; DCO, DCO-RA, network operations; Initial Qualifications Training for cyber across eight weapons and dynamic support to Offensive Cyber Operations. His responsibilities also include the coordination, organization and presentation of AFRC cyber forces to Air Forces Cyber, 16th Air Force and United States Cyber Command.

Colonel Erredge was commissioned in 1994 through the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps program at the University of Minnesota, Duluth. He completed a Master of Science degree in National Security and Resource Strategy through the Eisenhower School at National Defense University. Upon commissioning, he spent 8 years on active duty at base and Major Command organizations as a Personnel officer before joining Air Force Reserve Command where he has had several installation level Air Reserve Technician and Traditional Reserve assignments working as a Personnel and Cyberspace Operations officer. He is a two time graduated squadron commander.

Prior to his assignment with the 960th CW, Colonel Erredge, was the Chief, Cyber Operations Division, Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command, Directorate of Cyberspace and Technology where he provided leadership and management oversight for organizing, training, and equipping Air Force Reserve cyberspace units. Additionally, his division was responsible for command knowledge operations, radio and spectrum management, quality assurance, force development, future initiatives, readiness, assignments, and administering cyber surety programs.


EDUCATION
1994 Bachelor of Arts in Criminology, University of Minnesota, Duluth
1995 Basic Personnel Officer Course, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.
2000 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2000 Master of Arts, Computer Resources / Information Management, Webster University, St. Louis, Mo.
2005 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2006 Canadian Forces College, Joint Reserve Command and Staff College, Toronto, Canada 
2008 Basic Communications Officer Course, Keesler AFB, Miss.
2012 Air War College, by correspondence
2013 Reserve Component National Security Course, Ft. McNair, Washington D.C.
2014 Cyber 300, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
2015 Master of Science, Eisenhower School, National Defense University, Ft. McNair, Washington D.C.
2017 Cyber 400, iCollege, National Defense University, Ft. McNair, Washington D.C.
2018 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, UNC Kenan-Flagler Business School, Chapel Hill, N.C.
2021 Leading Strategically Seminar, Center for Creative Leadership, Colorado Springs, Colo.


ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1994 – April 1997, Education and Training Officer, Det 3 ACC/TRSS, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Ariz.
2. May 1997 – July 1998, Squadron Section Commander, 357th Fighter Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
3. August 1998 – December 2000, Military Personnel Flight Section Chief, 437 MSS, Charleston Air Force Base, S.C.
4. January 2001 – February 2003, Chief, Officer Assignments and Recruiting, HQ AFOSI, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.
5. March 2003 – Feb 2005, Commander, 934th Military Personnel Flight, Minneapolis-St Paul IAP Air Reserve Station, Minn.
6. March 2005 – March 2007, Commander, 934th Mission Support Flight, Minneapolis-St Paul IAP, ARS, Minn.
7. April 2007 – December 2011, Commander, 934th Communications Flight, Minneapolis-St Paul IAP ARS, Minn.(May 2009 – August 2009, Joint Operations Center Watch Officer (J6), Patch Barracks, Germany)
8. January 2012 – July 2014, Commander, 934th Communications Squadron, Minneapolis-St Paul IAP ARS, Minn. (May 2012 – November 2012, Deputy Group Commander, 387th Air Expeditionary Group, Kuwait)
9. August 2014 – June 2015, Student, Eisenhower School, National Defense University, Washington D.C.
10. July 2015 – July 2016, Commander, 934th Communications Squadron, Minneapolis-St Paul IAP ARS, Minn.
11. August 2016 – May 2017, Director, Future Operations & Integration Directorate, Air Reserve Personnel Center, Buckley Air Force Base, Colo.
12. June 2017 – June 2018, Director, Personnel and Total Force Services, ARPC, Buckley AFB, Colo.
13. July 2018 – August 2019, Chief, Cyber Operations Division, HQ AFRC/A6, Robins Air Force Base, Ga.
14. September 2019 – July 2020, Vice Commander, 960th Cyberspace Wing, JBSA-Chapman Training Annex, Texas
15. August 2020 – Present, Commander, 960th Cyberspace Wing, JBSA-Chapman Training Annex, Texas
 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters 
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Reserve Command Profiles in Leadership Volume III
22d Air Force Information Dominance Field Grade Officer of the Year Air Force Reserve Command Senior Personnel Manager of the Year 
934th Airlift Wing Field Grade Officer of the Year
Minnesota Outstanding Federal Civil Servant of the Year – Leadership Category


PROFESSIONAL ORGANIZATIONS
Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association Member
United Heroes League (Non-profit), Senior Air Force Representative
Reserve Officers Association, Lifetime Member
Veteran of Foreign Wars Post 1210 Member


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTIONS
Second Lieutenant July 11, 1994
First Lieutenant July 11, 1996
Captain July 11, 1998
Major April 15, 2004
Lieutenant Colonel August 11, 2009
Colonel March 6, 2016

(Current as of August 2021)