An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Colonel SILAS V. DARDEN

Col. Silas V. Darden is the vice commander of the 960th Cyberspace Wing, Joint Base San Antonio–Chapman Training Annex, Texas. The unit is the only cyberspace wing in Air Force Reserve Command. As vice commander, Col. Darden assists in directing the operations and staff activities of 16 direct reporting units and 1,300 personnel. The missions of these units include defensive cyber-operations; combat communications; command & control of cyber operations and DCO – Response Actions; nation-wide communication infrastructure management; cyber defense analysis; network operations; Initial Qualifications Training for cyber across eight weapons and dynamic support to offensive cyber operations. His responsibilities also include the coordination, organization and presentation of AFRC cyber forces to 16th Air Force, Air Forces Cyber, and United States Cyber Command.

Col. Darden received his commission as a Distinguished Graduate of the Air Force ROTC program at North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University. After serving as a missile combat crew commander, he went on to gain broad experiences in space and cyberspace operations and in air advisor assignments in the U.S. European Command and U.S. Central Command areas of responsibility. He has served at the squadron, wing, numbered Air Force, major command, air staff and joint levels. Prior to his current assignment, Col. Darden served as the commander of the 860th Cyberspace Operations Group.

EDUCATION
2000 Bachelor of Arts, Public Relations, North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University, Greensboro
2001 Air and Space Basic Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2004 Master of Science, Management, Minot State University, N.D.
2005 Master of Science, Management Information Systems, Minot State University, N.D.
2007 Juris Doctor, University of North Dakota School of Law, Grand Forks
2007 Squadron Officer School (by correspondence), Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2008 Congressional Operations Seminar, Government Affairs Institute, Georgetown University, Washington D.C.
2011 Air Command and Staff College (by correspondence), Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2014 Master of Science, Counseling and Leadership, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs
2014 Air War College (by correspondence), Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2015 Senior Executive Fellows Program, Harvard Kennedy School of Government, Cambridge, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 2001 – September 2001, Student, Officer Space Prerequisite Training and Intercontinental Ballistic Missile Initial Qualification Training, 392nd Training Squadron, Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif.
2. September 2001 – September 2004, Missile Combat Crew Deputy Commander, Instructor; Missile Combat Crew Commander, 740th Missile Squadron and 91st Operations Support Squadron, Minot Air Force Base, N.D.
3. September 2004 – May 2006, RDT&E Space Systems Operations Manager, Center for Research Support, Space and Missile Systems Center Detachment 12 VOC, Schriever Air Force Base, Colo.
4. May 2006 – October 2006, Executive Officer, Joint Operations Center, United States Central Command, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
5. October 2006 – September 2007, Research, Development, Test and Evaluation Space Systems Operations Manager, Space Test Squadron, Schriever AFB, Colo.
6. October 2007 – September 2008, Current Operations Officer/Detachment Commander, Directorate of Air and Space Operations, Headquarters Third Air Force, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
7. September 2008 – February 2011, Officer in Charge, Chief’s Action Group, then OIC, Congressional Issues and Initiatives, Directorate of Policy Integration, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
8. February 2011 – April 2012, Legislative Liaison Officer, Commander’s Action Group, Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command, Robins Air Force Base, Ga.
9. April 2012 – September 2013, Commander, 42nd Combat Communications Squadron, Joint Base McGuire-Dix- Lakehurst, N.J.
10. September 2013 – May 2014, Intermediate Developmental Education (IDE) student, Air Force Institute of Technology-sponsored civilian Institution Program, U.S. Air Force Academy Air Officer Commanding (AOC), Colorado Springs, Colo.
11. May 2014 – September 2015, Commander, 911th Communications Squadron, Pittsburgh International Airport Air Reserve Station, Pa.
12. September 2015 – October 2017, Deputy Commander, 960th Cyberspace Operations Group, Joint Base San Antonio–Chapman Training Annex, Texas
13. November 2017 – October 2018, Commander, Detachment 2, 960th Cyberspace Operations Group, Robins AFB, Ga.
14. October 2018 – August 2020, Commander, 860th Cyberspace Operations Group, Robins AFB, Ga.
15. August 2020 – Present, Vice Commander, 960th Cyberspace Wing, Joint Base San Antonio–Chapman Training Annex, Texas

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 2006 – October 2006, Executive Officer, Joint Operations Center, U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
2. May 2010 – May 2011, Detailed as the Special Assistant for Personnel & Readiness, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense (Legislative Affairs), the Pentagon, Washington D.C.
3. October 2018 – April 2019, Base Commander, Northern Landing Zone, Combined Joint Task Force – Operation Inherent Resolve, Syria

BADGES
Master Cyberspace Operations Badge
Senior Space Operations Badge
Basic Missile Operations Badge

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal
Inherent Resolve Campaign Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Dec. 15, 2000
First Lieutenant Jan. 10, 2003
Captain Jan. 10, 2005
Major May 24, 2010
Lieutenant Colonel Aug. 28, 2015
Colonel March 20, 2020

(Current as of August 2020)